Try a new search

Format these results:

Searched for:

in-biosketch:true

person:hepinm01

Total Results:

80


Fewer Dislocations After Total Hip Arthroplasty With Robotic Assistance or Fluoroscopic Guidance

Di Gangi, Catherine; Prinos, Alana; Buehring, Weston; Meere, Patrick A; Meftah, Morteza; Hepinstall, Matthew S
BACKGROUND:Computer navigation and robotic assistance may reduce total hip arthroplasty (THA) dislocations by improving the accuracy and precision of component positioning. We investigated dislocation rates for THAs using conventional techniques, robotic assistance, and computer navigation, while controlling for surgical approach, dual mobility (DM) use, and fluoroscopic guidance. METHODS:We reviewed 11,740 primary THAs performed between June 2016 and December 2022, including 5,873 conventional, 1,293 with robotic-arm assistance, and 4,574 with navigation. The approach was posterior in 6,580 (56.0%), anterior in 4,342 (37.0%), and lateral in 818 (7.0%). A DM was used in 10.4%. Fluoroscopy was used in 3,653 cases and only with the anterior approach. Multivariate analyses yielded odds ratios (OR) for dislocation and revision. Additional regression analyses for dislocation were performed for approach and DM. RESULTS:Raw dislocation rates were as follows: conventional 1.2%, robotic 0.4%, navigation 0.9%, anterior with fluoroscopy 0.4%, anterior without fluoroscopy 2.3%, posterior 1.3%, and lateral 0.5%. Upon multivariate analysis, use of robotics was found to be associated with significantly reduced dislocation risk compared to conventional (OR: 0.3), as did anterior (OR: 0.6) compared to posterior approach; navigation and lateral approach were not found to be associated with a significant reduction in risk. For the anterior approach, multivariate analysis demonstrated that fluoroscopy significantly reduced dislocation risk (OR: 0.1), while DM, robotics, and navigation were not significant. For the posterior approach, the dislocation risk was lower with robotics than with conventional (OR: 0.2); the use of navigation or DM did not demonstrate a significant reduction in risk. CONCLUSIONS:The use of robotics was associated with a reduction in dislocations for this cohort overall. Further, fluoroscopy in the anterior approach and robotic assistance in the posterior approach were both associated with decreased dislocation risk. The role of imageless computer navigation and DM implants requires further study.
PMID: 39002766
ISSN: 1532-8406
CID: 5687242

Does Surgical Approach Affect Dislocation Rate After Total Hip Arthroplasty in Patients Who Have Prior Lumbar Spinal Fusion? A Retrospective Analysis of 16,223 Cases

Huebschmann, Nathan A; Lawrence, Kyle W; Robin, Joseph X; Rozell, Joshua C; Hepinstall, Matthew S; Schwarzkopf, Ran; Aggarwal, Vinay K
BACKGROUND:Lumbar spinal fusion (LSF) is a risk factor for dislocation following total hip arthroplasty (THA). The effect of the surgical approach on this association has not been investigated. This study examined the association between the surgical approach and dislocation following THA in patients who had prior LSF. METHODS:We retrospectively reviewed 16,223 primary elective THAs at our institution from June 2011 to September 2022. Patients who had LSF prior to THA were identified using International Classification of Diseases (ICD) codes. Patients were stratified by LSF history, surgical approach, and intraoperative robot or navigation use to compare dislocation rates. There were 8,962 (55.2%) posterior, 5,971 (36.8%) anterior, and 1,290 (8.0%) laterally based THAs. Prior LSF was identified in 323 patients (2.0%). Binary logistic regressions were used to assess the association of patient factors with dislocation risk. RESULTS:There were 177 dislocations identified in total (1.1%). In nonadjusted analyses, the dislocation rate was significantly higher following the posterior approach among all patients (P = .003). Prior LSF was associated with a significantly higher dislocation rate in all patients (P < .001) and within the posterior (P < .001), but not the anterior approach (P = .514) subgroups. Multivariate regressions demonstrated anterior (OR [odds ratio] = 0.64, 95% CI [confidence interval] 0.45 to 0.91, P = .013), and laterally based (OR = 0.42, 95% CI 0.18 to 0.96, P = .039) approaches were associated with decreased dislocation risk, whereas prior LSF (OR = 4.28, 95% CI 2.38 to 7.69, P < .001) was associated with increased dislocation risk. Intraoperative technology utilization was not significantly associated with dislocation in the multivariate regressions (OR = 0.72, 95% CI 0.49 to 1.06, P = .095). CONCLUSIONS:The current study confirmed that LSF is a significant risk factor for dislocation following THA; however, anterior and laterally based approaches may mitigate dislocation risk in this population. In multivariate analyses, including surgical approach, LSF, and several perioperative variables, intraoperative technology utilization was not found to be significantly associated with dislocation risk.
PMID: 38604275
ISSN: 1532-8406
CID: 5657352

Proximal radiolucent lines around fully hydroxyapatite-coated tapered femoral stems: should we be concerned?

Berliner, Zachary P; Jawad, Muhammad Umar; Matzko, Chelsea; Cooper, H John; Rodriguez, Jose A; Hepinstall, Matthew S
INTRODUCTION/UNASSIGNED:Radiolucent lines occasionally develop around the proximal aspect of fully hydroxyapatite (HA)-coated tapered femoral stems after total hip arthroplasty (THA). It was hypothesised that distal wedging of stems may predispose to proximal radiolucent line formation, which may negatively impact clinical outcome. METHODS/UNASSIGNED: 244). Radiographic measures of proximal femoral morphology and femoral canal fill at the middle and distal thirds of the stem were analysed for association with the presence of proximal radiolucent lines. Linear regression was used to explore any association between radiolucent lines and patient reported outcome measures (PROMs), available in 61% of patients. RESULTS/UNASSIGNED: 0.001). No correlation was observed between pain or PROMs and the presence of proximal radiolucent lines. DISCUSSION/UNASSIGNED:We observed an unexpectedly high incidence of proximal femoral radiolucent lines about collarless fully HA coated stems. Distal-only implant wedging in Dorr A bone may compromise proximal fixation. Although this finding did not correlate with short-term outcomes, the long-term clinical impact requires further study.
PMID: 37306146
ISSN: 1724-6067
CID: 5626322

Comparison of canal fill and radiolucent line formation between two fully coated, hydroxyapatite tapered stems: a 2-year follow-up after total hip arthroplasty

Shichman, Ittai; Lawrence, Kyle W; Berzolla, Emily; Hernandez, Carlos Sandoval; Man-El, Rani; Warschawski, Yaniv; Snir, Nimrod; Schwarzkopf, Ran; Hepinstall, Matthew S
INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND:Comparison between fully hydroxyapatite (HA)-coated stems with differing geometry are lacking in the total hip arthroplasty (THA) literature. This study aimed to compare femoral canal fill, radiolucency formation, and 2-year implant survivorship between two commonly used, HA-coated stems. METHODS:All primary THAs performed with two fully HA-coated stems (Polar stem, Smith&Nephew, Memphis, TN and Corail stem, DePuy-Synthes, Warsaw, IN) with a minimum 2-year radiographic follow-up were identified. Radiographic measures of proximal femoral morphology based on the Dorr classification and femoral canal fill were analyzed. Radiolucent lines were identified by Gruen zone. Perioperative characteristics and 2-year survivorship were compared between stem types. RESULTS:A total of 233 patients were identified with 132 (56.7%) receiving the Polar stem (P) and 101 (43.3%) receiving the Corail stem (C). No differences were observed with respect to proximal femoral morphology. Femoral stem canal fill at the middle third of the stem was greater for P stem patients than for C stem patients (P stem; 0.80 ± 0.08 vs. C stem; 0.77 ± 0.08, p = 0.002), while femoral stem canal fill at the distal third of the stem and presence of subsidence were comparable between groups. A total of six and nine radiolucencies were observed in P stem and C stem patients, respectively. Revision rate at 2-year (P stem; 1.5% vs C stem; 0.0%, p = 0.51) and latest follow-up (P stem; 1.5% vs C stem; 1.0%, p = 0.72) did not differ between groups. CONCLUSION/CONCLUSIONS:Greater canal fill at the middle third of the stem was observed for the P stem compared to the C stem, however, both stems demonstrated robust and comparable freedom from revision at 2-year and latest follow-up, with low incidences of radiolucent line formation. Mid-term clinical and radiographic outcomes for these commonly used, fully HA-coated stems remain equally promising in THA despite variations in canal fill.
PMID: 37428271
ISSN: 1434-3916
CID: 5537452

Creating Consensus in the Definition of Spinopelvic Mobility

Buchalter, Daniel B; Gall, Ashley M; Buckland, Aaron J; Schwarzkopf, Ran; Meftah, Morteza; Hepinstall, Matthew S
INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND:The term "spinopelvic mobility" is most often applied to motion within the spinopelvic segment. It has also been used to describe changes in pelvic tilt between various functional positions, which is influenced by motion at the hip, knee, ankle and spinopelvic segment. In the interest of establishing a consistent language for spinopelvic mobility, we sought to clarify and simplify its definition to create consensus, improve communication, and increase consistency with research into the hip-spine relationship. METHODS:A literature search was performed using the Medline (PubMed) library to identify all existing articles pertaining to spinopelvic mobility. We reported on the varying definitions of spinopelvic mobility including how different radiographic imaging techniques are used to define mobility. RESULTS:The search term "spinopelvic mobility" returned a total of 72 articles. The frequency and context for the varying definitions of mobility were reported. 41 papers used standing and upright relaxed-seated radiographs without the use of extreme positioning, and 17 papers discussed the use of extreme positioning to define spinopelvic mobility. DISCUSSION/CONCLUSIONS:Our review suggests that the definitions of spinopelvic mobility is not consistent in the majority of published literature. We suggest descriptions of spinopelvic mobility independently consider spinal motion, hip motion, and pelvic position, while recognizing and describing their interdependence.
PMCID:10256344
PMID: 37294841
ISSN: 2474-7661
CID: 5541352

Calibration of magnification in two-dimensional low-dose full-body imaging for preoperative planning of total hip arthroplasty

Ben-Ari, Erel; Shichman, Ittai; Sissman, Ethan; Oakley, Christian; Hepinstall, Matthew; Schwarzkopf, Ran
INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND:Preoperative planning of total hip arthroplasty (THA) using two-dimensional low-dose (2DLD) full-body imaging has gained popularity in recent years. The low-dose imaging system is said to produce a calibrated image with constant 1:1 magnification. However, the planning software used in conjunction with those images may introduce variations in the degree of magnification in 2DLD imaging, and this has not yet been investigated. The purpose of the present study was to quantify any variation in 2DLD image to assess the need for image calibration when using conventional planning software. METHODS:Postoperative 2DLD images from 137 patients were retrospectively evaluated. Only patients who underwent THA for primary osteoarthritis were included in the study cohort. The femoral head diameter was measured by two independent observers using both Orthoview™ and TraumaCad™ planning software programs. Actual sizes of the femoral head implants were extracted from surgical reports to calculate image magnification. Magnification measurement reliability was calculated with the intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC) index. RESULTS:Image magnification varied among cases (mean 133%, range 129-135%). There was no statistical difference in mean image magnification among the various implant sizes (p = 0.8). Mean observer and inter-observer reliability was rated excellent. CONCLUSION/CONCLUSIONS:THA planning with 2DLD imaging is subject to variation in magnification as analyzed with conventional planning software in this series. This finding is of paramount importance for surgeons using 2DLD imaging in preparation for THA since errors in magnification could affect the accuracy of preoperative planning and ultimately the clinical outcome.
PMID: 37340223
ISSN: 1434-3916
CID: 5542652

Lower Rates of Femoral Fracture and Subsidence with a Morphometric Stem in Cementless Total Hip Arthroplasty

Coden, Gloria; Naylor, Brandon; Hameed, Daniel; Mont, Michael A; Hepinstall, Matthew S
INTRODUCTION:A "morphometric" tapered femoral stem with size-specific medial curvatures and proportional neck lengths was introduced, attempting to improve fixation and biomechanics in cementless total hip arthroplasty (THA) across a range of femoral sizes and morphotypes. We investigated whether this design reduced complications and better restored anatomy (e.g., limb length and offset) compared to a traditional tapered stem with consistent neck lengths across sizes. MATERIALS AND METHODS:We reviewed 389 THAs (340 patients) performed using either of two cementless femoral implants. Records were reviewed for demographics, surgical details, complications, and reoperations. Radiographs were examined for subsidence, biologic fixation, leg lengths, offset, and proximal femoral morphology. RESULTS:The intraoperative fracture rate was lower with this morphometric stem compared to this traditional stem (0 vs. 3.4%), as was the incidence of postoperative subsidence ≥3mm (4.7 vs. 19.2%). With the numbers available, no differences were identified regarding rates of reoperation for periprosthetic femur fracture (0 vs. 1.0%) and femoral fixation failure without fracture (1.1 vs. 0%), or all-cause reoperations (2.7 vs. 2.4%). Limb length and offset restoration were similar with the two implants, but the shortest available femoral head was used less frequently with this morphometric stem compared to this traditional stem (22 vs. 54%). CONCLUSIONS:This morphometric stem was associated with decreased rates of intraoperative fracture and postoperative subsidence, along with decreased use of the shortest available head. Nevertheless, both implants demonstrated clinical success, allowing reconstruction of limb length and offset with low rates of femoral fixation failure.
PMID: 37344151
ISSN: 1090-3941
CID: 5542792

Selective Use of Dual-Mobility Did Not Significantly Reduce 90-Day Readmissions or Reoperations after Total Hip Arthroplasty

Simcox, Trevor; Singh, Vivek; Ayres, Ethan; Macaulay, William; Schwarzkopf, Ran; Aggarwal, Vinay K; Hepinstall, Matthew S
INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND:Selective use of dual mobility (DM) implants in total hip arthroplasty (THA) patients at high dislocation risk has been proposed. However, evidence-based utilization thresholds have not been defined. We explored whether surgeon-specific rates of DM utilization correlate with rates of readmission and reoperation for dislocation. METHODS:We retrospectively reviewed 14,818 primary THA procedures performed at a single institution between 2011 and 2021, including 14,310 FB and 508 DM implant constructs. Outcomes including 90-day readmissions and reoperations were compared between patients who had fixed-bearing (FB) and DM implants. Cases were then stratified into three groups based on the attending surgeon's rate of DM utilization (≤1, 1 to 10, or >10%) and outcomes were compared. RESULTS:There were no differences in 90-day outcomes between FB and DM implant groups. Surgeon frequency of DM utilization ranged from 0 to 43%. There were 48 surgeons (73%) who used DM in ≤ 1% of cases, 11 (17%) in 1 to 10% of cases, and 7 (10%) in >10% of cases. The 90-day rates of readmission (7.3 vs 7.6 vs 7.2%, P=0.7) and reoperation (3.4 vs 3.9 vs 3.8%, P=0.3), as well as readmission for instability (0.5 vs 0.6 vs 0.8%, P=0.2) and reoperation for instability (0.5 vs 0.5 vs 0.8%, P=0.6), did not statistically differ between cohorts. CONCLUSION/CONCLUSIONS:Selective DM utilization did not reduce 90-day readmissions or reoperations following primary THA. Other dislocation-mitigation strategies (i.e., surgical approach, computer navigation, robotic assistance, and large diameter fixed-bearings) may have masked any benefits of selective DM use.
PMID: 37068565
ISSN: 1532-8406
CID: 5466022

Impact of revision TKA indications on resource utilization

Christensen, Thomas H; Roof, Mackenzie A; Shichman, Ittai; Lygrisse, Katherine A; Aggarwal, Vinay K; Hepinstall, Matthew; Schwarzkopf, Ran
BACKGROUND:Indications for surgery may impact resource utilization in aseptic revision total knee arthroplasty (rTKA), and understanding these relationships would facilitate risk-stratification preoperatively. The purpose of this study was to investigate the impact of rTKA indications on readmission, reoperation, length of stay (LOS), and cost. METHODS:We reviewed all 962 patients who underwent aseptic rTKA at an academic orthopedic specialty hospital between June 2011-April 2020 with at least 90 days of follow-up. Patients were categorized based on their indication for aseptic rTKA as listed in the operative report. Demographics, surgical factors, LOS, readmission, reoperation and cost were compared between cohorts. RESULTS:There were significant differences in operative time among cohorts (p < 0.001), highest among the periprosthetic fracture group (164.2 ± 59.8 min). Reoperation rate was greatest in the extensor mechanism disruption cohort (50.0 %, p = 0.009). Total cost differed significantly among groups (p < 0.001), which was highest among the implant failure cohort (134.6 % of mean) and lowest for component malpositioning cohort (90.2 % of mean). Similarly, there were significant differences in direct cost (p < 0.001) which was highest in the periprosthetic fracture cohort (138.5 % of mean), and lowest in the implant failure cohort (90.5 % of mean). There were no differences in discharge disposition, or number of re-revisions among all groups. CONCLUSIONS:Operative time, components revised, LOS, readmissions, reoperation rate, total cost and direct cost following aseptic rTKA varied significantly between different revision indications. These differences should be noted for preoperative planning, resource allocation, scheduling, and risk-stratification. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE/METHODS:III, retrospective observational analysis.
PMID: 36812749
ISSN: 1873-5800
CID: 5433912

Effect of Pelvic Sagittal Tilt and Axial Rotation on Functional Acetabular Orientation

Schwarz, Julia; Yeroushalmi, David; Hepinstall, Matthew; Buckland, Aaron J; Schwarzkopf, Ran; Meftah, Morteza
Accurate and reproducible acetabular component positioning is among the most important technical factors affecting outcomes of total hip arthroplasty. Although several studies have investigated the influence of pelvic tilt and obliquity on functional acetabular anteversion, the effect of pelvic axial rotation has not yet been established. We analyzed a generic simulated pelvis created using preoperative full-body standing and sitting radiographs. A virtual acetabulum was placed in 144 different scenarios of acetabular anteversion and abduction angles. In each scenario, the effects of pelvic tilt and pelvic axial rotation on different combinations of acetabular orientations were assessed. The change in acetabular anteversion was 0.75° for each 1° of pelvic tilt and was most linear in abduction angles of 40°±45°. The change in acetabular anteversion was 0.8° for each 1° of pelvic axial rotation. Surgeons may consider adjusting acetabular anteversion in fixed axial pelvic deformities when the degree of deformity affects functional acetabular positioning, assessed from preoperative standing and sitting weight-bearing radiographs. [Orthopedics. 2023;46(1):e27-e30.].
PMID: 36206512
ISSN: 1938-2367
CID: 5418752